Thor Industries Inc header image

Thor Industries Inc

THO

Equity

ISIN null / Valor 977822

New York Stock Exchange, Inc (2026-04-24)
USD 79.00+0.24%

Thor Industries Inc
UMushroom community rating:

star star star star star
5.00 1 votes No rating yet
NegativeNeutralPositive

About company

Thor Industries Inc is a leading manufacturer of recreational vehicles, including travel trailers, fifth wheels, and motorhomes. The company collaborates with Airstream to integrate Airstream's connected vehicle platform into the CarPlay ecosystem, showcasing their commitment to innovation and technology in the RV industry. With a strong focus on quality and customer satisfaction, Thor Industries Inc continues to be a trusted name in the recreational vehicle market.

Summarized from source with an LLMView SourceSector: Consumer Cyclicals

Latest Results (03.04.2026):

Thor Industries Inc — fiscal 2026 second quarter (quarter ended January 31, 2026): consolidated net sales were $2.13 billion (up 5.3% year-over-year), gross profit $251.3 million, net income attributable to THOR $17.8 million (vs. a loss in the prior-year quarter), diluted EPS of $0.34, and Adjusted EBITDA of $98.1 million. Management maintained full‑year fiscal 2026 guidance (consolidated net sales $9.0–$9.5 billion; diluted EPS $3.75–$4.25) and announced a strategic evolution of North American RV operations after the quarter.

Top-line and operating results

Quarter net sales $2,125.9M (+5.3% YoY); gross profit $251.3M and gross margin 11.8% (down ~30 bps YoY). GAAP net income was $14.6M and net income attributable to THOR was $17.8M (prior-year quarter showed a loss). EBITDA was $95.3M (+24.8% YoY) and Adjusted EBITDA was $98.1M (+12.7% YoY).

North American Motorized segment

Strong performance: net sales $577.1M (+29.3% YoY) driven by unit shipments +28.3% (4,524 units). Gross profit margin expanded to 9.5% (+170 bps) and income before income taxes rose to $20.9M (vs $4.3M prior year).

North American Towable segment

Net sales $710.5M (down 14.2%) with unit shipments down 23.0% to 21,577 as dealer channel inventory was managed seasonally. Gross margin modestly lower at 10.6% (down 50 bps). Income before income taxes improved to $31.2M, aided by gains on asset sales ($9.5M in the quarter). Order backlog fell to $621.5M (down ~42% YoY).

European segment

Net sales $684.5M (+11.8%) with shipments essentially flat; margin pressure with gross margin 11.0% (down 220 bps) and a loss before income taxes of $12.3M. Results included restructuring costs ($5.1M this quarter; $12.3M for six months) as management right‑sizes the footprint.

Capital allocation and liquidity

During the quarter the company reduced debt by ~$47.1M, repurchased $25.2M of stock and paid $54.8M of dividends for the first two quarters. Cash and equivalents were $242.2M (inventory $1.588B; long‑term debt, net $877.8M). Management emphasized deleveraging, shareholder returns and preserving financial flexibility.

Guidance and strategic actions

Full‑year fiscal 2026 guidance was maintained: consolidated net sales $9.0–$9.5B and diluted EPS $3.75–$4.25. Management noted a strategic evolution of North American RV operations announced Feb 23, 2026, expected to deliver future synergies; no meaningful financial impact from that action is assumed for the balance of the fiscal year.

Non‑recurring and reconciling items

Net income benefited from other income (including real estate transaction gains: other income was $19.0M this quarter vs $0.6M prior). Adjusted EBITDA excludes strategic reorganization and real estate transaction impacts; strategic initiatives added ~$7.7M this quarter to adjustments. See the release for the full non‑GAAP reconciliation.

Management commentary and outlook drivers

Management described a challenging retail environment but cited operational discipline, momentum entering the spring selling season, strong Motorized and supply‑company performance, and European market price pressure. They flagged geopolitical uncertainty as a reason to keep guidance unchanged while remaining positioned to outperform if demand strengthens.

Summarized from source with an LLMView Source

Key figures

6.03%1Y
0.50%3Y
-43.9%5Y

Performance

37.2%1Y
38.7%3Y
41.0%5Y

Volatility

Market cap

4155 M

Market cap (USD)

Daily traded volume (Shares)

603,917

Daily traded volume (Shares)

1 day high/low

94.78 / 93.17

1 day high/low (USD)

52 weeks high/low

0.00 / 0.00

52 weeks high/low (USD)

Dividend ex-date

01 January, 2022

Dividend ex-date

Dividend

0.00

Dividend (USD)

Dividend yield (p.a.)

0.00%

Dividend yield (p.a.)

0.002022
0.002023
0.002024

Est dividend (USD)

0.00%2022
0.00%2023
0.00%2024

Est dividend yield

P/E ratio

10.00

P/E ratio

00.002022
00.002023
00.002024

Est P/E ratio

EPS

0.00

EPS (USD)

0.002022
0.002023
0.002024

Est EPS (USD)

Ratings & reviews

star star star star star

5.00

1 votes
Performance:
starstarstarstarstar
5.00
Innovation:
starstarstarstarstar
3.00
Society:
starstarstarstarstar
4.00
Nature:
starstarstarstarstar
4.00
Tej Ram Kumpakha
Switzerland, 23 Mar 2022
star star star star star
Based on valuation metrics the share price is undervalued. Following the successful achievement in growing revenue, net profit and Return on invested Capital the company is likely to attract more investors.

EQUITIES OF THE SAME SECTOR

OPmobility
OPmobility OPmobility Valor: 508106
starstarstarstarstar

Annual Return

-50%0%+50%

Risk level

110
-1.99%EUR 14.80
Sleep Number Corp
Sleep Number Corp Sleep Number Corp Valor: 38515157
starstarstarstarstar

Annual Return

-50%0%+50%

Risk level

110
-4.07%USD 2.36
Bucher Industries Ltd
Bucher Industries Ltd Bucher Industries Ltd Valor: 243217
starstarstarstarstar

Annual Return

-50%0%+50%

Risk level

110
-1.95%CHF 326.50
Nobia AB
Nobia AB Nobia AB Valor: 1438095
starstarstarstarstar

Annual Return

-50%0%+50%

Risk level

110
-2.58%SEK 1.74
Autoneum Holding Ltd
Autoneum Holding Ltd Autoneum Holding Ltd Valor: 12748036
starstarstarstarstar

Annual Return

-50%0%+50%

Risk level

110
-0.33%CHF 120.80
The Swatch Group Ltd
The Swatch Group Ltd The Swatch Group Ltd Valor: 1225514
starstarstarstarstar

Annual Return

-50%0%+50%

Risk level

110
-0.81%CHF 36.60
HELLA GmbH & Co. KGaA
HELLA GmbH & Co. KGaA HELLA GmbH & Co. KGaA Valor: 25974740
starstarstarstarstar

Annual Return

-50%0%+50%

Risk level

110
-1.58%EUR 68.50
Porsche Automobil Holding SE
Porsche Automobil Holding SE Porsche Automobil Holding SE Valor: 4533730
starstarstarstarstar

Annual Return

-50%0%+50%

Risk level

110
-2.46%EUR 31.33
Magna International Inc
Magna International Inc Magna International Inc Valor: 693266
starstarstarstarstar

Annual Return

-50%0%+50%

Risk level

110
0.92%CAD 85.96
Cimpress PLC
Cimpress PLC Cimpress PLC Valor: 51423806
starstarstarstarstar

Annual Return

-50%0%+50%

Risk level

110
0.48%USD 81.97