Tonnellerie Francois Freres SA header image

Tonnellerie Francois Freres SA

TFF

Equity

ISIN FR0013295789 / Valor 39242945

Euronext - Euronext Paris (2026-11-05)
EUR 13.68-1.01%

Tonnellerie Francois Freres SA
UMushroom community rating:

star star star star star
0.00 0 votes No rating yet
NegativeNeutralPositive

About company

Tonnellerie Francois Freres SA is a company that specializes in manufacturing and supplying high-quality oak barrels for aging wine and spirits.

Summarized from source with an LLMView SourceSector: Consumer Non-Cyclicals

Latest Results (30.09.2026):

Tonnellerie Francois Freres SA — fiscal year 2023‑2024 (year ended April 30, 2024, closing quarter Q4 FY23/24): the company reports a record year with consolidated revenue of €486.5m (+10.6% year‑on‑year), EBITDA of €107.5m (+15.6%), operating profit of €91.8m (+16%) and net income of €58.4m (+7.5%). Revenue by market was Wine €209.5m (‑1%), Bourbon €198.7m (+23%) and Whisky €78m (+17.5%). The balance sheet shows controlled net debt of €266m (≈2.5x EBITDA) and a cash position of €92m. Management proposes maintaining the dividend at €0.60 per share and targets ~€500m revenue for 2024‑25.

Financial headline

Consolidated results for FY 2023‑2024 show record profitability: revenue €486.5m (+10.6%), EBITDA €107.5m (+15.6%), operating profit €91.8m (+16%) and net income €58.4m (+7.5%). Equity increased and leverage stands at roughly 2.5x EBITDA.

Revenue mix

Revenue split: Wine 43.1% (€209.5m, ‑1%), Bourbon 40.8% (€198.7m, +23%), Whisky 16.1% (€78m, +17.5%). Europe (ex‑France) is the largest geographic exposure, with the U.S. and France also significant.

Bourbon division

Bourbon delivered exceptional growth: €198.7m (+23%, +27.7% like‑for‑like). Production reached ~692,000 barrels; EBITDA margin ~20% and EBIT ~17%. Group invested to expand capacity (acquisition of McDermott in Ohio, new production initiatives) and implemented a price increase that supported margins.

Whisky division

Whisky revenue hit a historic high at €78m (+17.5%). Repair/renovation and trading activities grew strongly (repair/renovation +22%), with 900,000 used barrels resold and price environment supporting value despite supply tightness. The division runs 9 sites and is investing in capacity and training.

Wine division

Wine revenue was resilient at €209.5m (‑1%). The group completed the acquisition of Biossent (consolidated since September 2023) to strengthen wood‑aging and extract capabilities; Biossent contributes to higher value‑added services and complements barrel production.

Balance sheet, cash and capital deployment

Net debt stood at €266m with a healthy cash reserve of €92m. The year included substantial capex and working capital absorption (reported capex of c.€187m and working capital increase of c.€152m as noted for Bourbon expansion), supporting production capacity growth.

Outlook & capital return

Management expresses cautious confidence for 2024‑25, targeting approximately €500m revenue and maintaining strong profitability. The board proposes keeping the dividend at €0.60 per share at the October 2024 General Meeting.

Summarized from source with an LLMView Source

Key figures

-26.1%1Y
-67.1%3Y
-48.2%5Y

Performance

32.2%1Y
33.2%3Y
32.8%5Y

Volatility

Market cap

342 M

Market cap (USD)

Daily traded volume (Shares)

1,032

Daily traded volume (Shares)

1 day high/low

28.5 / 28.2

1 day high/low (USD)

52 weeks high/low

0.00 / 0.00

52 weeks high/low (USD)

Dividend ex-date

01 January, 2022

Dividend ex-date

Dividend

0.00

Dividend (USD)

Dividend yield (p.a.)

0.00%

Dividend yield (p.a.)

0.002022
0.002023
0.002024

Est dividend (USD)

0.00%2022
0.00%2023
0.00%2024

Est dividend yield

P/E ratio

10.00

P/E ratio

00.002022
00.002023
00.002024

Est P/E ratio

EPS

0.00

EPS (USD)

0.002022
0.002023
0.002024

Est EPS (USD)

Ratings & reviews

star star star star star

0.00

0 votes
Performance:
starstarstarstarstar
0.00
Innovation:
starstarstarstarstar
0.00
Society:
starstarstarstarstar
0.00
Nature:
starstarstarstarstar
0.00

EQUITIES OF THE SAME SECTOR

Emami Limited
Emami Limited Emami Limited Valor: 11538197
starstarstarstarstar

Annual Return

-50%0%+50%

Risk level

110
1.70%INR 388.15
United Spirits Limited
United Spirits Limited United Spirits Limited Valor: 42196042
starstarstarstarstar

Annual Return

-50%0%+50%

Risk level

110
-1.06%INR 1,397.25
Tilaknagar Industries Limited
Tilaknagar Industries Limited Tilaknagar Industries Limited Valor: 1307404
starstarstarstarstar

Annual Return

-50%0%+50%

Risk level

110
3.08%INR 487.35
RTL Group SA
RTL Group SA RTL Group SA Valor: 80896
starstarstarstarstar

Annual Return

-50%0%+50%

Risk level

110
2.89%EUR 33.85
HelloFresh SE
HelloFresh SE HelloFresh SE Valor: 38694957
starstarstarstarstar

Annual Return

-50%0%+50%

Risk level

110
11.47%EUR 3.33
Tyson Foods Inc
Tyson Foods Inc Tyson Foods Inc Valor: 979428
starstarstarstarstar

Annual Return

-50%0%+50%

Risk level

110
0.13%USD 60.11
Lagardere SA
Lagardere SA Lagardere SA Valor: 24495
starstarstarstarstar

Annual Return

-50%0%+50%

Risk level

110
1.19%EUR 18.25
Hawesko Holding SE
Hawesko Holding SE Hawesko Holding SE Valor: 893434
starstarstarstarstar

Annual Return

-50%0%+50%

Risk level

110
-1.40%EUR 14.10
Coca-Cola HBC Ltd
Coca-Cola HBC Ltd Coca-Cola HBC Ltd Valor: 19825130
starstarstarstarstar

Annual Return

-50%0%+50%

Risk level

110
-17.88%GBP 40.52
Mondelez International Inc
Mondelez International Inc Mondelez International Inc Valor: 19549948
starstarstarstarstar

Annual Return

-50%0%+50%

Risk level

110
-0.83%USD 65.73